Privacy Policy

Hire-Intelligence has a strong commitment to protecting your personal information, whether you’re a user, a partner or a job candidate. It is our policy that all personal information, as well as all assessment results and video interview results, remains private and confidential.

 

We don’t sell any information to third parties. We hold ourselves to the highest standards for privacy, particularly given our vision of contributing to a world where people’s happiness is enhanced through better job fit resulting in more productive employment. If your specific questions about our Privacy Policy are not answered below, please contact us via email at support@Hire-Intelligence.com

 

Hire-Intelligence Privacy Policy

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically since we reserve the right to make changes to it. The last revision was April 1, 2011. By visiting our sites or providing us with information you accept the terms of this Policy.

 

Collection and Use of Information by Hire-Intelligence

Hire-Intelligence operates a corporate website, http://www.Hire-Intelligence.com, and separate websites for specific hiring tools:http://www.interview4.com and http://www.interview4.me.

 

In addition to the three websites, Hire-Intelligence operates a web portal, http://portal.hireintelligence.com, through which customers can set-up Hire-Intelligence assessments, as well as manage their job candidates and access reports. The web portal is also where job candidates and employees access and complete Hire-Intelligence assessments.

 

On the web portal, the only use Hire-Intelligence makes of tracking cookies is to remember a user's login, if the user specifies that the login will be remembered on the user's computer.

 

Collection and Use of Customer Information

Hire-Intelligence will ask you for personal information when you sign up for any specific benefit or purpose that requires registration. Personal information we collect may vary with each registration, and it may include one or more of the following categories: name, physical address, an email address, phone number, and credit card information including credit card number, expiration date, security code and billing address. Your personal information is used to facilitate your access to products, and may be used by HireIntelligence to contact you while you are subscribed as a customer. Financial information that is collected is used to verify identity, and to bill either you or your company for products and services, as applicable. Profile data collected by Hire-Intelligence may be used to display information that is more relevant to you. Hire-Intelligence also compiles product use information, but in the aggregate only, and may make that aggregate information publicly available.

 

Hire-Intelligence only uses your email address to send information that you have requested. Hire- Intelligence adheres strictly to a permission-based email policy. HireIntelligence will not send you commercial offers or advertisements, except as noted above.

 

Hire-Intelligence may scan the content of customers' assessments and candidate materials including videos and uploaded documents to ensure they comply with our Terms of Use. Only a select number of Hire-Intelligence employees are authorized to view customer data.

 

Email Privacy (ECPA Notice)

This site treats email messages and other electronic messages that are sent through this site and not viewable by others as confidential and private, except as required by law, including without limitation, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. Sections 2701-2711 (the "ECPA"). The ECPA permits this site's limited ability to intercept and/or disclose electronic messages, for example (i) as necessary to operate our system or to protect our rights or property, (ii) upon legal demand (court orders, warrants, subpoenas), or (iii) where we receive information inadvertently which appears to pertain to the commission of a crime. This site is not considered a "secure communications medium" under the ECPA.

 

Collection and Use of Candidates' & Employees' Information

Hire-Intelligence will not sell, rent, or loan information collected from candidates or employees who take any online Hire-Intelligence evaluation to any outside firms. HireIntelligence reserves the right to use Hire-Intelligence results for benchmarking, reliability and validation testing, and to evaluate trends and other information but in the aggregate only, and may make that aggregate information publicly available.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our sites may contain links to other websites with whom we have a business relationship. We have no responsibility or liability for these site’s policies. We require, however, that any information will only be used for the purpose of providing or fulfilling your requests for services.

 

Information Use by Third Parties

Hire-Intelligence is compliant with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the European Commission's Directive on Data Protection, and the United States of America's Safe Harbor program. Hire-Intelligence will only provide a customer's personal information to third parties with the customer's express written consent or in instances where such disclosure is necessary to process transactions or provide services that the customer has requested. There are three exceptions to this policy. (1) If Hire-Intelligence is compelled to do so by an appropriately empowered governmental authority. (2) In the case of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy. (3) If Hire-Intelligence makes its technology or services available to its customers through its business partners. Hire-Intelligence will not share with them any more information than is necessary to perform the transaction the customer has requested. Where the customer has purchased Hire-Intelligence's services through a partner, Hire-Intelligence may provide customer name and business volume information to the partner. Such partners have agreed to use the information only in regard to analyzing the success of the partnership arrangement. Hire-Intelligence only does business with partners who agree to respect its Privacy Policy.

 

Credit Card Information

Hire-Intelligence allows customers to purchase certain job candidate evaluation services online. Financial information is transferred to Hire-Intelligence through an accredited clearing house partner using SSL.

 

To ask questions about security, our Security Policy, or your data, or to register a complaint, contact us at:

 

Hire-Intelligence, LLC

6688 Main Street

P.O. Box 2318

Gloucester, VA 23061

Phone: 800-385-1993

FAX: 804-693-7497

Email: support@Hire-Intelligence .com

©2020 by Hire Intelligence.

Terms

Privacy Policy